Solved

How to create a Free Forum for Temporary Use

Posted on 2016-10-16
11
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Hi
I am looking forward to create a completely free forum which I need to use for a few months. It will be used by less then 10 members and it is totally for personal use, therefor absolutely no marketing or SEO type of features etc. are needed. I was suggested that I should think about using some Blog etc. for this, but I still want to go for Free Forum Experiment first.

I just need to have a feature in the forum, where I can create a separate section, which is NOT VISIBLE to the general public, and which is available only the registered members, who have been given access to that section. For example, few forums have an Administrative Section etc. which is visible only to the Administrators and not to other members of the forum. I want that feature as a must, otherwise I will not be able to use it for my requirement.

I do not need any custom domain, or any other fancy stuff. Just plain vanilla forum with very basic features will suffice for my needs.

I have found these 2 -
https://www.forumatic.com/
https://www.proboards.com/

If you are aware of any more, then please suggest.

It should be easy to setup and totally free. The number of users would be less then 10. No Advanced stuff needed, just a separate section, which remains hidden from general public.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Wanu San
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41847313
Spell corrected the title and added some more topics. Experts, please read eenookami's post above and keep policy for posting links in mind when you answer.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 41847778
I made one easy, for 5-10 memebers, some years ago using next:
http://www.heavenforum.org/

But why don't you use facebook groups, close group or public as you need?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 250 total points
ID: 41848144
I have created and administered a few forums over the years.

 In terms of what you get, I would always choose phpBB.

Great price as it is Free! Support covers pretty much anything you need with1000s of forum admins and developers advice available on their own forum. It is very easy of use and configure (all dashboard based config) and scalable from a handful to 1000s of users.

I like the fact that it gives you full control of what anyone can and cannot post even to autocorrect for swear words, good spam protection and a lot of out of the box features for rich content (images, videos, spoiler tags, preformatted text etc.)

You also customisable rankings and member titles to encourage participation and an integrated messaging and notification system. The list goes on.

Hope that helps.
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanu San
ID: 41848362
@viki2000, thanks for the suggestion. I will check it out. By the way, there is a spelling mistake in this sentence from that link -
Start your free forum on heavenforum.org in few secondes
Please correct the seconds spelling there.

@captain, thanks for your reply.
Please suggest some Free to setup forums, as mentioned in my original post, which uses phpBB. I know that the software is free, but I am looking for complete free PACKAGE, in which I do not have to bother about domain registration, hosting and all that kind of stuff.

Thanks and regards
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 41848440
You need to choose if you want ultimate control over your forum or if someone else creates a forum environment for you.

Your answer is likely in that sentence^

If someone creates a forum environment for you using OpenSource phpBB then how can it be free? They will have server and hosting costs. The will have development and admin overheads. And that will usually translate in a monthly fee and rigid rules.

I think you have to accept that if you want to have a cheap setup and a free ongoing cost solution then you have to invest some money somewhere. And given that a low footprint like phpBB will not need the biggest hosting package and domain names are a few bucks per year, you won't get much more lean than a self hosted self administered site on your own domain.

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanu San
ID: 41849461
@captain, I get what you mean. But you do not seem to understand that it is just a temporary testing forum, which will be wound up in a few days time. It is being created for a temp purpose only.

All your statements are valid, only for someone who wants to have a regular forum, for regular use. Please read my original post, to understand that I am not looking for all that.

If you are not aware of such a solution, then please do not suggest other stuff, which is not related to my requirement, mentioned above.

Thanks and best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanu San
ID: 41849462
If someone else has any idea related to my requirements above, then please suggest.

Otherwise I request the Administrators to please close this thread itself.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41849502
    Start your free forum on heavenforum.org in few secondes

Please correct the seconds spelling there.

That is not my website, so I cannot correct something there. You have to speak with the website admin for the spelling corrections.
I just used that website to make my own forum.
That website is a forum builder and a forum host website.
It is easy to use for beginners and has a lot of functions. For 5-10 members that I had was good enough.
Did you try http://www.heavenforum.org/ ?
What did you not like at it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 41854030
Thank you.
0