Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i Test IOS App (IPA) without those devices ?

Posted on 2016-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hi Experts ,

I need to check a IOS app . but i don't have the I pad or I phone . I have Mac Mini and Windows Desktop . Is there any simulator available for windows or OS X . please let me know

Thanks in Advance Experts
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846649
you just need to install Xcode on your OSX, a free development tool provided by Applle. it's built-in iOS simulator supports both iPads and iPhones in various models and screen resolutions.
1
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847510
There seems to be a number of online simulators, I played with one a number of months ago. Was not impressed.
I found this list.
10 Best Online iPad iPhone Simulators (Updated Jan 2016)
http://arunace.com/blog/10-best-online-ipad-iphone-simulators/
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
ID: 41847747
Thanks DavidDanders .But i want to install the app and test it .For this any other Simulator is there
0