Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

understanding output of mysql version

Posted on 2016-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
HI,
In one of the mysql server when i run the query : select @@version;
The output is : 10.0.17-MariaDB-log
On other the output is :
5.6.23

What does these different mean ?
I am using these two for staging and production databases...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 1400 total points
ID: 41846208
MariaDB is the most popular fork of MySQL and currently is replacing MySQL on many Distros.
So both outputs are correct.
If you go to the Downloads page of MariaDB you will see
MariaDB 10.1 is the current stable (GA) release of MariaDB. It is built on MariaDB 10.0 with features from MySQL 5.6 & 5.7, and entirely new features not found anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 41846241
I have transferred databases from MySQL to MariaDB without any problems or changes in code.  Matter of fact, I didn't know it was a different version until after it was up and running.  It shouldn't mean a thing to your operations.
0