Solved

How can I do a Massively massive community reviewing-and-grading site?

Posted on 2016-10-17
7
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Hi

I'd like to do a super-massive, sign up, account, upload/post and peer review/grade site.
PHP?

Ideas? Comments?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41846247
Define super-massive
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41846248
Maybe start with WordPress?  It has a robust set of community-vetted plug-ins that cover all kinds of peer activities.

If we knew a little more about what you want we might be able to suggest existing services or other ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41846254
Thanks Ray,
Would media upload and peer-grading fit in there?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41846255
Super-massive as in artists in the USA, hopefully even the world!
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41846481
Software is one thing. Hardware is another vital item.
Your disk subsystem is a critical item to consider. Separate  the SQL server (Mysql/MSSQL/Oracle) from the WEB Servers you may want a 10G link between them
You will want everything to be highly available and load balanced.
You will want to have a CDN for static content.

When you say massive is this in the size of the database, number and complexity of queries, number of concurrent users, number of concurrent sql requests?

You may want to consider Amazon AWS or Microsoft AZURE as your hardware platform.  Dropbox used to use AWS but recently moved the databases/servers in-house.  AWS/Azure allow you to scale up and down depending upon the load and also to have servers around the world
1
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 41846587
I'm sure that media upload and peer grading would fit there, but I'm not a WP expert.  They have a codex with community contributions, and with a few clicks you can readily see which plug-ins are stable and popular.  

Speculating a little bit...

If you're going to actively recruit artists (think budget, cost of member acquisition), your potential user counts are going to be somewhere around the number of colleges and high schools in the USA (or world) because each of these entities has an art department, usually with one individual who might be interested in peer review.  Starting estimates might be 25,000 ~ 30,000 community members.

If you're going to have members upload pictures of their art, figure 3MB per image (+/-).  Good digital cameras can capture much more detail, but it's not typically needed to experience the art on a monitor or tablet.   You can compress the uploaded images and they will still look good.  So if we have five images per member, on average, your data set will grow to about 450 GB.

If your community is mostly USA based and 1/5 of them visit the site daily making 10 requests each, your request load will look like 60,000 HTTP reqs over about 10 hours, or 6,000 reqs per hour - a couple of requests per second.  This is not a heavy load.  If each response generates 20MB (a random estimate) you're feeding 40MBytes/second.  In data terms, this would be 320 Mbps, well within the quick-response capability of existing hosts and CDNs.

If you want to see how others are doing similar apps, have a look at DPReview or join photo.net.  ArtQuest might be interesting, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41846604
Thanks all.
It seems my idea has been covered by some existing sites

Thanks
0