Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automate SFTP file download in Windows

Posted on 2016-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I am looking for achieve the following;
 
  1. Login and connect to a sftp site without password prompt
  2. Downloads all files located in; /test/in and /prod/in
  3. Save all downloaded files to: C:\temp
  4. Removes the files located in; /test/in and /prod/in
 
Please do not provide me with links. I am hoping someone can help write the necessary script to these values.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846436
How about WinSCP

Download here
https://winscp.net/eng/download.php

WikiPedia page
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WinSCP

Features (from the WikiPedia Page)

A remote edit window
Graphical user interface
Translated into several languages
Integration with Windows (Drag-and-drop, URL, shortcut icons)
All common operations with files
Support for SFTP and SCP protocols over SSH-1 and SSH-2, FTP protocol and WebDAV protocol.[8]
Batch file scripting, command-line interface and .NET wrapper
Directory synchronization in several semi or fully automatic ways
Integrated text editor
Support for SSH password, keyboard-interactive, public key and Kerberos (GSS) authentication
Integrates with Pageant (PuTTY authentication agent) for full support of public key authentication with SSH
Choice of Windows Explorer–like or Norton Commander–like interfaces
Optionally stores session information
Optionally import session information from PuTTY sessions in the registry
Able to upload files and retain associated original date/timestamps, unlike FTP clients
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 41846445
Can you help me detail each step involved?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41846540
First take a read of this page and post back with any specific questions you might have

https://winscp.net/eng/docs/guide_automation
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41846543
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
Please do not provide me with links. I am hoping someone can help write the necessary script to these values.

Might I suggest that you open a GiG for this. It appears you want someone to write the solution for you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41897209
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Julian Hansen (https:#a41846436)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

exchangepro
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0