[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting checkbox data form a html - php form

Posted on 2016-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I have a lot of check boxex on my form. The users can check the boxes and submit it, ( I use post method)
then I need to get all the data that have been posted by the users. But mostly I have many checkboxes posted at the same time,
How can I get all the checkboxes which has value = 1 and print it on the screen?

I assign my variable to checkbox name so that I would know which one is checked.


<input name=$bayikodu type=checkbox value=0 />
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846282
Most straightforward approach would be putting all checkboxes into an array, iterate them for display purposes and then iterating again after post to check whether they have been ticked.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nainudhin Afroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846366
As Radek Baranowski told, you can put all the checkbox into an array and then check if they are selected.

You can refer to this post.

https://www.formget.com/php-checkbox/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41846546
thank you
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41846689
@Braveheartli: Just a thought for going forward... We have a lot of good learning resources here at E-E, if you just make a quick search for them.  These have been vetted by the E-E community.  Example:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/5450/Common-Sense-Examples-Using-Checkboxes-with-HTML-JavaScript-and-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41847013
Thank you Ray_Paseur
0