Solved

Tick mark is not visible on the shared mailbox - when the job is completed and marked as complete

Posted on 2016-10-17
8
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hi

We use outlook 2010. We have a shared mail box  called marketing and it is shared between 3 users as a secondary mailbox , when an email comes to this mailbox and when user A addresses the email and put a tick (Marks as complete) and this tick mark is not visible on the User B shared mailbox and user C shared mailbox.
Is there a different way of setting up this? How to sort this and any help would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 83 total points
ID: 41847425
Is the "mailbox" that is being accessed by those 3 users actually a user mailbox, shared mailbox, or a mail-enabled public folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41847437
It is setup as  user mailbox and shared for all the 3 user's
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 83 total points
ID: 41847462
What version of Exchange do you have (and what Service Pack / Rollup is installed)?

Alan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41847507
when you say the email is ticked could you show a picture
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 251 total points
ID: 41847855
Please try to reset the current view of the shared mailbox, and then check the issue again. To do this, press Windows key + R to open the Run command, type outlook.exe /cleanviews and press Enter. Please let me know if this works.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 41868351
We don't know the answer to this, so accepting your own comment as the solution isn't the correct way to close down a question.  If the author doesn't come back with a response, then we will have to let the question go and we will never know the answer.

Objecting to closure where xtermie selected their own comment as the solution.

Alan
1