Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 P2P

Posted on 2016-10-17
15
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi Experts, need to migrate a physical Exchange 2013 with all roles installed to another physical Exchange 2013 server. OS will be changing to 2012R2 on new server. What is the process to do this? I have reviewed http://exchangeserverpro.com/performing-like-like-exchange-server-migration/ this article. Is there any other information that would be useful

There are no plans to virtualize or to restore from backups so we are looking at alternate solutions

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41846358
2
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41846372
Thanks MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41846373
Will addition of new 2013 Server cause any autodiscover issues?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41846384
Install the server certificate immediately after the new server installed.
When 1st CAS server is unreachable it will search the netx avaialble CAS server.
If you are ready with certificate you are safe.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-ssl-certificate-export-import/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41846386
at first yes it might, that's why you should directly change the autodicsoveruri on the new one to match the one on the old one

once you do that you will not have any issues with autodiscover and you can finish your installation quietly
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41846395
Check this to configure autodiscover. I missed this  in my above post. Thanks Akhater for pointing this missed point.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/13676/Out-Of-office-not-working.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41852725
Thanks I will review and update
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41854464
Guys, the certificate on the old server is a different name than the new server i.e. mail.domain.com versus exchange.domain.com. We would still like to use same OWA, can we reuse this certificate if names don't match?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 41855436
You have to set the same URLs on both servers
Please check this to set the URLs
http://www.mustbegeek.com/configure-external-and-internal-url-in-exchange-2013/
Internal FQDN can be anything.internaldomain.com.
You can export and import the certifcate from old server to the new server.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-ssl-certificate-export-import/
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41873161
Hi MAS, I have changed all services URLs on new server to match those of the old server. I have also exported and imported the cert to the new server but I am still getting an error with certificate when pulling from the new server. Do I need to regenerate? The cert does not contain name of new server and only contains name of old server in SAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41873190
I am getting error message in Outlook. On clicking OK Outlook then connects to old Exchange server "There is a problem with the proxy server's security certificate. The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the target site exchange.domain.com". Outlook is unable to connect to the proxy server (Error Code 10)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41879945
Hi,
Can you post the URLs configured?
Can you post the result of this command?
Get-ExchangeCertificate | fl subject,CertificateDomains,issuer

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 41880705
Did you check this MS KB? -  https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/923575
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41881205
Answered question correctly
0