Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CA moved to another server - now errors

Posted on 2016-10-17
19
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi Experts,

we have moved our CA to another server.
Now I cannot open CERTSRV to sign a request.
Can you help me to find the error ?




Modul

IsapiModule



Benachrichtigung

ExecuteRequestHandler



Handler

ASPClassic



Fehlercode

0x800700aa





Angeforderte URL

http://s02dc:80/certsrv/Default.asp



Physikalischer Pfad

C:\Windows\system32\CertSrv\de-DE\Default.asp



Anmeldemethode

Negotiate
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846359
Did you export CA database and export CA configuration from registry and then uninstall CA on old server ?

Did you then install CA on new server and import database and registry configuration to new server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846369
Hello,

yes we have exported the REG settings and the DB.
From the old server it is uninstalled
On the new server it is installed and REG settings imported as well the DB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846377
I forgot to mention , Do you have same name of the server ?



CA server 2003 to 2008 ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846382
no its another name.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846387
What I would remember, It has to be same name to get it to work

old server name move to new server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846393
but this is not possible.
I have another server with another name and I cannot change it.

So when I export the DB and the regisrty, why I need the same name ?
This makes no sense.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846409
Never mind that,

Look at this link , I believe this could sort you out
https://blogs.iis.net/webtopics/asp-500-error-and-error-code-0x800700aa-when-browsing-a-simple-asp-page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846416
I dont use McAffee, so this link is obsolete.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846424
Read that article, it clearly tells you how to troubleshoot this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846451
I have read all,  but this will not solve my case.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41846466
1. Did you create a capolicy.inf and put it in your windows folder.

More than likely your CA configuration is incorrect and pointing to the OLD servername.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846472
@David
That was needed for 2003 server not 2008 what I would remember
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846497
The regsettings are ok.
I dont have a ca policy....whats this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846530
Sorry your link was right.
In the past we had also McAffee.
Now the certsrv website works again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846570
So, I was right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846598
yes the IE starts again but still I cannot enter the CSR to get my certificate.

I get this error:
cert-error.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846605
on EXCH2013 I have created a new cert request.
But when I enter this reqest to our CA I get this error:

WIN32: 13 Error
SOmething with wrong data.

My CA is running on WIN2008, is this a problem ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846661
Open certification authority and check if you have any certificates from old server there ,as they need to be revoked and new cert reissued from new CA

Also restart CA server

You need to check that you have correct CA certs on servers

Do you have public cert for your exchange server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41866498
it was something with our old security system from Kaspersky.
0