Solved

Photo File corrupted/damaged . Please advise me a free software to recover.

Posted on 2016-10-17
6
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I tried to download photos from microSD and the vast majority of the files appears to corrupted/damaged. Precisely speaking, Windows photo Viewer should me the mistake " Windows Photo Viewer can't open this picture because the file appears to be damaged, corrupt, or too large"

I tried to recover the files via Stellar Phoenix JPEG repair and it works but it makes an ugly inscription on each photo like "you use demo version buy normal one" . So I tried some article that advises some software that it also has some fee. Maybe you, dear experts can advise me some free software that helps me to recover my photo files. Thx in advance. I use Win10.
0
Comment
Question by:SunnyX
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 150 total points
ID: 41846503
Try PhotoRec
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
It's free and well rated.

From the website:
PhotoRec is file data recovery software designed to recover lost files including video, documents and archives from hard disks, CD-ROMs, and lost pictures (thus the Photo Recovery name) from digital camera memory. PhotoRec ignores the file system and goes after the underlying data, so it will still work even if your media's file system has been severely damaged or reformatted.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 41847309
you could try this:
Recover pictures with EaseUS free photo recovery software
Follow the guide to retrieve your lost images with EaseUS free recovery software. It just takes 3 simple steps.

Step 1. Launch EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard. Select "Graphics" and click "Next" button to start your picture recovery job...
http://www.easeus.com/data-recovery/card-recovery-software/free-easy-photo-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 150 total points
ID: 41847524
Do  you get a thumbnail view, try this as a trick I know
Open the folder where the images you copied over
Now go left to the top of Explorer viewing panel.at the very top is Organize expand it and click on Layout
then preview Pane. Now you should see a small line separating them on the right, highlight one image or just hold mouse over it and a preview should appear on the right, drag that line to the left and it increases the size of the preview drag it further and it gets larger
If the quality is ok you can use the snip tool to grab it from there and save a capture using the region.
Preview pane
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:SunnyX
ID: 41856803
thx everybody !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41856817
Thankyou back
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41857173
you're welcome―glad to be of help
0