Solved

Exchange 2013 share calendar from exchange administrator

Posted on 2016-10-17
7
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Is there a way i can share the calendar for one mailbox to another through the exchange admin console or mmc?
0
Comment
Question by:akosinoah
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 41846559
Add-MailboxFolderPermission YourMailboxAlias:\Calendar -User OtherUserEmailAddress@domain.com  –AccessRights editor

Accessrights can be any of the following:
Reviewer
Editor
PublishingEditor
AvailabilityOnly
etc
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 500 total points
ID: 41846571
To get the calendar permissions, use
Get-MailboxFolderPermission YourMailboxAlias:\Calendar 

Open in new window


To modify the exising permissions on the calendar:
Set-MailboxFolderPermission YourMailboxAlias:\Calendar -User OtherUserEmailAddress@domain.com  –AccessRights editor

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:akosinoah
akosinoah earned 0 total points
ID: 41846610
Thank you for the Command Mr. Raheman. I tried it but it was giving me an error.

With relation to your code I used this link also to be helpful.

http://msexchangeguru.com/2014/07/07/add-mailboxfolderpermission/

Command I used is:

Add-MailboxFolderPermission owner@domain.local:/Calendar -User test@domain.local –AccessRights editor

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 41846640
Instead of close request, you can click accept as solution button which is after my comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41846646
sorry please cancel request
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41846653
thanks
0