[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

disable drag and drop function on email/outlook using script or gpo policy

Posted on 2016-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
hi,
Can someone be able to provide a script .bat that may able to use to disable the function of dragging and dropping of any files through outlook or email?
I am also accepting any idea on how to implement it via GPO policy to disable the dragging and dropping function.
1
Comment
Question by:zyke kaizen
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846579
Hi Zyke,

Why do you need to disable it ?

You can use: Enhanced Mitigation Experience Toolkit (EMET) 5.5
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=50766
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41847799
Are you trying to remove the ability for users to drag and drop an email from Outlook to another location outside of Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyke kaizen
ID: 41849443
Thank you for taking my query. My client wants to disabled the drag and drop function through email, to avoid users from using dragging or dropping of files directly to email. The client wants the user to insert files as attachment instead of using drag and drop to avoid incorrect files or documents being sent via email. The option  should be done tru script, local or gpo policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyke kaizen
ID: 41849446
any files coming from computer desktop or any source where they can just drag and drop the source files to email, this should be disabled. (Drag and drop) function
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41897210
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Senior IT System Engineer (https:#a41846579)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

exchangepro
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0