[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Windows update in safe mode

Posted on 2016-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I have been running WindowsUpdateDiagnostic for about 12 hours now with the status message "Resolving Problems" but no apparent signs of ending. I initially ran this program because the "Downloading updates" in windows 7 showed no sign of progress.
I am considering trying to perform windows update in safe mode and would like to know if this is advisable or likely to cause any problems ? My internet connection speed is 60 MBPs (tested today and yesterday). The PC is running windows 7 Professional 64 bit
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846654
I do not think there is any harm trying updates in Safe Mode. Make sure you start Safe Mode with Networking. I have not done this, so I am not sure if there is some other block in Safe Mode, but try it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41846848
I'm not sure whether Windows updates will even work in safe mode.

If this is a fresh Windows 7 installation, check out my Article below. It shows how to speed up Windows updates on fresh Windows 7 and 2008 r2 installations:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html

Basically what you you first have to do is install SP1, if that isn't done already. Windows 7 updates won't work without SP1. After that install the newer Windows update Agent, then the KB3102810, and after that reboot. Once that is done, the first search for updates will take a much shorter time:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41847719
i also use rindi'qs way, but If it starts searching for updates :
1) Cancel Update installation.
 2)Restart your PC
 3) Boot PC
 4) Disable your network card/remove the cable or stop wifi.
 5) Try to install your update again

***it can take a few minutes, then say : pc needs to be restarted; and after restart, it installs the update
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41848200
It is not a new installation and has SP! already installed. When in Safe-Mode, the control panel didn't contain the "windows update" link so I took this as hint not to attempt it. I rebooted and ran the windows update diagnostic program again and after approximately 30 minutes it completed, indicating that 4 items had been fixed and one had not.
I ran Windows update again and about 24 hours later the updates have been downloaded and all but one have been installed.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848205
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0