Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Software suggestion

Posted on 2016-10-17
12
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Hi,

1. We need to purchase one VS with MSDN.  Is this the right one to buy?

https://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/cat/Visual-Studio-2015/categoryID.69407500?icid=Developer_solutions_r20_c01_ModB_Visual_Studio_092716

Where can I purchase Visual Studio Professional withOUT MSDN?  

2. Also, I was wondering if EEs can give me the link for SQL2014 developer (is it free now?).

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41846683
Download the latest version: MSSQL 2016 DEV Edition.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41846685
(is it free now?).
I think it's free if you have a MSDN subscription.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41846718
hmm....I have a a MSDN subscription  :(  

Where can I buy one?  thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41846731
We need to purchase one VS with MSDN.  Is this the right one to buy?
....I have a a MSDN subscription

Where can I buy one?
So if you have a MSDN subscription just download the SQL Server with your MSDN credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41846734
Sorry, I made a typo, I do NOT have a MSDN subscription
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41846746
Ok, but in your main question you said "We need to purchase one VS with MSDN."
After buying VS you'll have a MSDN subscription so use it to download SQL Server 2016 Dev Edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41846753
Again, I am sorry for that ...

We need to purchase one VS withOUT MSDN


(sorry)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1600 total points
ID: 41846768
Then I'm afraid you'll need to contact your Microsoft dealer.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 400 total points
ID: 41846830
On that very page is stated:

SQL Server 2016 Developer edition is now free

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41846879
thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41846901
@mcrmg

It is a bit unfair that you gave me the same amount of points like Vitor. I was merely making a comment on his answer so it can't be really considered a contribution to the solution. 50, maybe 100 points at the most would have been enough if you really wanted to award me. :)

Keep this in mind in the future and thanks, anyway!
1
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41847006
Thank you very much for the reminder.  I had the points corrected.
0