Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
can mailboxes be created on dismounted databases
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846754
Hi,

no, they cannot. Database has to be mounted.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41846757
Hi Pramod,
You cannot create mailboxes on dismounted database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41846758
I see 2 mailboxes were created but later I found those database were dismounted, so may be it got created when the database was mounted but is there any way I can check when it got dismounted
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846760
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41846783
Never seen that happened, but MS is strange creature :D
1