Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2012 R2 Hyper-v - VM import - change the drive that has VM data

Posted on 2016-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
This is all in the same host, and not upgrade from 2008. I had VM data on HDD, and I copied to SSD that I just added.
VM A. Domain Controller with only C drive
VM B. File Server with C drive, and D data drive

Q1-  when you import, 1) do I choose Register or Restore? I did not quite understand the difference. Right now, neither choice succeeds because I have not deleted / de-registered the current VM instance. So I assume that first I have to "delete" from Hyper-V Manager. 2) Is that right and enough?

Q2- For VM B, I want to move only C drive to SSD, and the vhdx that will contain shared files and folders will remain in HDD, even though I copied that vhdx onto SSD (right now it is very small, but is expected to grow bigger than the SSD) How do I keep this relationship when I import VM?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7970390
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847689
Don't know where import comes into play here. Power down the Virtual Machine, go into settings, select the hard drive and change the settingsDisk Settings
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848576
1: Restore. That brings the entire VM setup in.

2: Use Storage Live Migration (R.Click VM --> Move --> Storage --> Select specific). That will move the storage to the new SSD setup. If the VHDX being moved to the SSD will grow larger than the SSD itself the VM will go Paused-Critical. That's not a good place to be. The SSD should be larger than the VHDX file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970390
ID: 41850268
David, I think you answered my second question. Thank you! I hope selecting the new vhdx will carry all the folder/file permissions.

Philip, it does not have to be a live migration. These screenshots are what I had in mind:

VM manager SS1Import typeError msg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850803
The error is telling you to use OPTION 3: Copy the virtual machine (create a new unique ID).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970390
ID: 41850860
Is it not because I have not "deleted" the existing, original VM from Hyper-v manager?

Also, is OPTION 3 OK for domain controller? I was going to "delete" the existing, original VM from Hyper-v manager, then choose OPTION 1 or 2, but I was not sure which one. But now, is OPTION 3 the one I need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970390
ID: 41850869
OPTION 3 copies the VM data onto a different location, but I already copied the VM data onto a new location (SSD). So I think I need either OPTION 1 or OPTION 2. Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970390
ID: 41851121
I figured out:
OPTION 1 Register - this is what I need.
OPTION 2 Restore - from external drive or network share
OPTION 3 Copy - from a template
0