Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

word 2007 template opening versus new document issue

Posted on 2016-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I have some Word 2007 templates that cannot be double clicked OR right clicked to create NEW documents based on them.

So my staff OPEN them and thus the templates are changed and then they are CLOSED when they are finished.

This creates a problem in that when you want to use those templates you have to 'clear out' the data that someone has put in them, which defeats the object!

I know of a workaround. If you have Word OPENED and MINIMIZED you can then doubleclick or right click to create a NEW document based on that template.

But why should I have to do this and what is the solution please?
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41846846
Are the templates saved as standard documents that are used as a pseudo template (extension .docx) or are they saved as proper Word template files (extension .dotx)?

If they are saved as proper templates and in the template folder, you should be able to see them in the "File > New > From Template" window. From there the new file will be a "blank" copy of the saved template and amendments will be saved in a new file.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846914
These templates (if they are templates) may be corrupted -- try creating brand-new templates and importing text and fields into them, and saving them as the appropriate extension (.dotx or .dotm).
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 41846951
They are old style .dot not dotx and yes they are templates.

I have seen discussions on the internet which suggest that an superfluous instance of winword.exe is created somehow and that when in Task Manager this process is discharged, then the template opens normally.

I have looked into this and indeed, when the winword.exe is stopped in Task Manager the template does create a new document when double clicked

As I say when Word is open ( correction: I should have said it is Word 2010 not 2007) things do what they should.

As I say this is a workaround, not a solution.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41846989
you don't mention the version of Windows you are using.

that being said, you should be able to open the old .dot templates and save them as .dotx in a folder in a network location that you can specify in File tab ―> Options ―> Advanced ―> General (near the bottom of the Advanced options)―> File Locations... ―> Workgroup Templates now enter the network folder where the 'corporate' will be saved.

here is a short article Managing Corporate Templates, by Allen Wyatt (last updated February 2, 2015)
In a corporate environment that uses Word, it is not uncommon that the company has developed a standard set of templates that define the "look" wanted for corporate communications. Unfortunately, if users make changes to the styles within the templates (there are many ways to do this without even purposefully trying) then the original templates can easily become corrupted.
http://wordribbon.tips.net/T009444_Managing_Corporate_Templates.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848565
I have had occasion to update old templates many times, and sometimes (especially with templates that were first created many years ago) just updating to the current format doesn't work very well, and I had to create brand-new templates in the current format and import text into them, adding doc properties as needed.  You may need to do this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41895618
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Helen_Feddema (https:#a41846914)
-- Helen_Feddema (https:#a41848565)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0