Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server installed on windows server 2012 unexpected reboot

Posted on 2016-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Dear All,

Today i found my exchnage server has rebooted automatically ,when i checked the even log, i found the below event log ,please let me know what is this about? what should be done to avoid the unexpected reboot again ,this is a critical server as its exchnage server,

Capture.JPGexchnage-reboot2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Sysguys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 41846858
Hi,
This is a BSOD. See that for more details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028504

You might want to start with the following:

Please try these
Temporary disable security software running on the server
Run chkdsk /r /f and sfc /scannow commands
Do a clean boot
Install recent Windows Updates, drivers and firmware updates
Remove all unused programs from the server
Do a memory health check using memtest86+
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846862
If you have UPS check it out

PSU /  CPU overheating more likely problem
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 500 total points
ID: 41846871
Also, get this tool and through DUMP to see more info
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/whocrashed_free_home_edition.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847070
There could be a couple of things that caused the issue as explained in this article ... https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2028504

Check the application log for possible Exchange issues prior to the time of the event you posted.  Hopefully, Exchange isn't gasping for air and rebooted the server due to an issue Managed Availability found but could not correct ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn482056(v=exchg.160).aspx
0