Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best software to copy files from one server to another, automatically

Posted on 2016-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I want to copy files from our Long Beach location to LA location every night automatically.  
What is good software for this?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41846931
DFS.

Or a script.

I assume you have a vpn and the locations are on the same domainn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41846955
They are.   I'm looking for GUI software.  I don't know how to create scripts.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846958
You can use a scheduled task along with robocopy for example

create a .bat file and allow the scheduled task to copy the files

Or use winscp to copy to an FTP/SFTP server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41846964
Perfect.    Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41847026
DFS would be better - but you don't seem interested.

BTW, a bat file IS a script!
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41847028
@Lee.  Sorry, the .bat I understand.   Already tested and it's working.  Thanks for helping
0