Solved

HP ProBook 440 G3 Notebook PC Bluetooth not working

Posted on 2016-10-17
10
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
I have  a HP Pro Book 440 G3 Notebook PC with Win7 Enterprise. my Bluetooth devices are not connection.  I tried the HP website to download the drivers for it, but I cannot find any.  Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:fofanah78
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41846994
From the link you can download the broadcom BT driver. First make sure the BT chipsept is not disabled in BIOS or thru thru wireless switch. Once installed, the card should show up in Device manager and should be enabled. After this you can start using it. (Direct link for BT driver is
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41846997
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41847598
Also do you have an error in the Device Manager?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41847716
did the bluetooth work ok before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fofanah78
ID: 41848132
I didn't even see the generic Windows Bluetooth drivers.  No it never work before.
bluetooth1.PNG
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 41848150
Bluetooth Software sits on it own in Device Manager for most computers. Look under Human Interface devices to see if there is a Bluetooth hardware device.

You may not even have Bluetooth (if nothing is under Human Interface Devices, then you do not have Bluetooth), OR, it may not be working. Then it would show a hardware error in Device Manager.

No it never work before  <-- My guess is you do not have Bluetooth.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41848419
Please do a sysinfo32 and attach here
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 41848627
then either the drivers were never installed - and you need to do so, or the hardware is failing


but i must support John here - i could not find any trace of a bluetooth device on that model
0
 

Author Comment

by:fofanah78
ID: 41854940
I think its a hardware failure myself, because installed the drivers.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41855173
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0