Solved

Multiple Domain names resolving 1 website on 1 server how to...

Posted on 2016-10-17
7
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
I have 2 domains I own... Just happen to be bought from 2 different registrars... My question is this... I have both test.com and test101.com pointing to the same IP address in DNS via the different registrars.... Now do I only need to create an additional binding on the server for them to resolve the same site?

Example... I have www.test.com and test.com host name binding to port 80 and internal IP of the server... This site works great from the outside.... For me to have www.test101.com and test101.com work do I just need to create those 2 binding and also point it to port 80 and internal ip? My question is I did this... And it looked to work great... Then a couple days later my original site test.com stopped working and only test101 would resolve from the outside.

Hope this all makes sense... Let me know if anyone has any answers.
0
Comment
Question by:gsswho6
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 41847706
Do test.com and test101.com have the same or different content?

If they have same content, and you have no other web sites, just use the default site. No specific binding necessary.

Be sure that when you try to ping test.com and www.test.com thatb it resolves to the proper public IP address. You can also use nslookup. If they don't resolve to the correct IP, the issue is with the DNS you have setup with the registrar, and nothing to do with IIS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 41848153
You can also use URL forwarding, so have one site on one host (www.test.com)

Then for www.test101.com set your forwarding in your registrar dashboard to either masked forwarding (where the user still sees the test101 address in the address bar but the content is test.com or redirect forwarding where the domain address also changes in the address bar.

That way you have as many infeeding domain names as you like with one content site and no need to change any IP or DNS settings.

I use this a lot for securing brand domains on multiple TLDs (.org, .net etc) to go to one .com site.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 41848822
no need to create additional bindings since server has only one IP address, you have multiple hostnames which would resolve to single IP address
I don't see any issue as long as both URLs are pointing to same public IP address
If you have added multiple bindings, remove from server
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gsswho6
ID: 41850117
I can setup forwarding if both domains are on different registrars? Currently both domain resolve the same external IP.... I just created a binding on my 1 website for both domain names and it seems to work... Hopefully that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsswho6
ID: 41850121
Also... If i remove the binding nothing works... I add the bindings back and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 41850192
I am not sure why this would not work as long as the primary site is configured correctly, other than DNS propagation issues. Or the name servers for your secondary sites are not those of the registrar for the names.

Standard setup is one host (which can be different from registrar) which hosts the primary site test.com.

DNS configured to point "www.test.com", "*.test.com", and " .test.com" to your hosting server. This will resolve domain requests for test.com  as well as www.test.com to your site.

On the registrar for your secondary domain names these simply need to have the nameserver (NS) of the registrar (do not confuse with DNS) so they can be accessed by public servers.

So the secondary domain test101.com has the Nameservers like for example:
ns1.nameserverofregistrar.com
ns2.nameserverofregistrar.com

and DNS is not configured

Then you set the URL forwarding for your secondary domain names at the secondary domain name registrar account.
http://www.test101.com  >>> http://www.test.com
http://test101.com  >>> http://www.test.com  

all you need to decide is the type of forward and select this.

Your registrar should allow you to make any changes like this on a control panel.

For ease of management I would consider transferring all your domains to one registrar, there may be a small fee and you can only do this if it is not a brand new domain, but check with your registrar or their FAQ of how to do that as it makes life a lot easier.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gsswho6
ID: 41883847
this worked
0