Solved

Wallpaper not updating when file is swapped out

Posted on 2016-10-17
6
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hello,

We've got a group policy that copies a wallpaper file down to local machines, and a reg key to force the wallpaper to use that file. We doing a breast cancer awareness background, and replaced the file on our file server, which actually does copy down to the workstations, but doesn't seem to actually update the wallpaper. The file name\location are the same. I've ran gpupdate /force, logged off and on, and rebooted the computer.
It seems to update on some computers, not all. Machines are running Windows 7-10.
0
Comment
Question by:LHIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41848290
Since the question is neglected, I added some more topics to attract more experts to your question.

Windows caches the wallpaper file, so it won't change immediately just by changing the specific file. It would work better if your new wallpaper had a new name and the policy was changed to reflect that.

Alternatively the script the copies down the new wallpaper could also set the new wallpaper (you'd probably have to use Powershell for that).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHIT
ID: 41848408
Hi Brian,

Thanks for the response. Is there any way to clear the wallpaper cache?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 250 total points
ID: 41848652
That is a good question. It must be stored somewhere, but I'm not sure. Hopefully when others see this question somebody can answer that part.

I would just use policy to set the wallpaper at every logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHIT
ID: 41848859
Thanks Brian, I just changed the file name and it worked.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 250 total points
ID: 41849074
In Windows 7 you can clear the cache under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ Explorer\Wallpapers\Images

In Windows 10, the files are located under \Windows\Web\Wallpaper

Changing the file name, like you did, is the solution, though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41850172
Thanks for the update LHIT. If your question is resolved, please mark whichever solutions you feel helped you.
0