[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pst to mbox free conversion tool?

Posted on 2016-10-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
i am only looking for reputable tools :)
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41846982
You aren't likely to find a reputable Free tool. Companies that produce utilities for manipulating or converting PST files have to pay a licensing fee to Microsoft. The best I could find that wasn't shareware/demoware was an command line tool that isn't even compiled: http://www.five-ten-sg.com/libpst/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41847015
PST to MBX ? what do you mean by that?

if you have a PST you can just import it to exchange with the new-mailboximportrequestand you can export a mailbox to PST by the new-mailboxexportrequest

if what you mean is OST to PST then there is no free tool I know, the one I use is http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-ost-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41847021
I am trying to export certain email from outlook to thunderbird
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41847027
Thunderbird has a tool to import PSTs http://kb.mozillazine.org/Import_.pst_files
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41847030
That tool is currently not working
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41847032
the tool is not working ? or it is not working with a specific PST ?

if it is not working what are you trying to do ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847039
There is a free Export Messages to MBOX utility. It works with PST and Outlook mailboxes.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend this tool because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41847047
oh sorry you meant to MBOX my fault I missread your post
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41847694
Hello Jorge Ocampo,

If you are looking for a reputable tool to perform PST to MBOX conversion, then without spending too much time you should use one of the best & advanced Outlook PST to MBOX converter tool to export email from Outlook to Thunderbird easily and safely without getting any issue. I am suggesting this tool on the behalf of my personal experience.

Note: I would advise to use Demo version of the tool first, before purchasing the licensed version.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 41858055
No free tool but you can try stellar or adi4mail for converting pst file to mbox format.
0