Solved

Crystal Reports Sum only working when drilling down

Posted on 2016-10-17
20
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hi Experts -

I have a 3 part formula that's summing a formula, and the correct total is only showing when when I drill down, which is very odd, since I'm viewing the same group footer whether I'm drilling down or just viewing the report.  (Had to use a three part formula due to crystals inability to do basic sums of a formula)

Report Layout:
report layout
Main view, note that only the first group has a correct count, even though reset formulas have been used:
main
Drill down, this is of the second instance of the group - the group footer displays a total count of zero, but in the drill down, that same group footer shows the correct count of 2:
drill down
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tkriegel
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41846986
Are you suppressing or hiding the detail section?

Suppression can prevent a formula from executing.
You can get around it by putting the summing formula in its own section and having it return a null string ''.  You can then "suppress" the blank section.

What is the formula you are trying to sum?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41847002
The details section is hidden with drill down okay.  I try to never suppress sections since it makes formulas flip out.

Ultimately, I'm trying to sum up the formula @cnt_valid, which is looking at another formula and returning a 1 or 0 based on value.  I can tell that this is all working correctly, since the sum is correct when drilling down.  I just can't figure out why the same formula return zero when the group fotter is not viewed in drill down.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41847149
How do you know the formula returns 0 if the footer isn't visible?

Can you upload the report file or show the formulas in the sum?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41847187
Never mind, I think I must have a bigger issue, like corruption.  I started over, and the variables to return group totals are working fine now - however, now I can't drill down into the detail level.  Drill down only works when I don't have the detail section unhidden..which defeats the purpose.  
Have never had an issue with drill down - especially one so basic - so, it's time to visit IT and see if they have any ideas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41848292
Hi mlmcc - Is there a way I can get you to take a look at my report without me posting it here?  It contains customer names, so there's no way I can post it publicly.
I still can't get the drill down to work - IT sees no problems with Crystal and I've had the other Crystal programmer look at it as well...we are both stumped, we've never seen this behavior before!
Thanks!  T
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41848738
Can you post it without data?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41849118
Here's a scrubbed copy:   Production-Shortage-Report-for-Metri.rpt


Thanks so much for the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41858563
Hi mlmcc - did you ever have a chance to look at this?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41859041
All the totals are showing different numbers.

What is the problem?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41859398
Can't drill down.  Totals are correct, that problem was resolved.  No explanation as to why 'details a' isn't displaying on drill down.  I have the exact same report for a different customer grouping and that one drill down just fine.  We are really scratching our heads.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41859456
I never really used drilldown, but the problem seems to be that drilling down only goes down one level at a time, and you have GH2a suppressed (and GH2b and GF2 have 0 height, so they don't show either).  When you drilldown on group 1 (GF1), it would open group 2, but the group 2 headers and footers are suppressed or have 0 height, so you can't see them.  If you unsuppress GH2a, or make GH2b or GF2 a little taller, so that they show up, then you can double-click on one of those to get the details (I tried that and it worked in your sample report).

 You probably don't want to see all of those group 2 headers or footers, especially since it seems like, in a lot of cases, the details are suppressed if you drilldown.  If you only want to see the group 2 header or footer (whichever) if there are some details to show, it might be possible to conditionally suppress them.  Since you're using a variable to conditionally suppress DetailsA, your best bet would probably be to make GF2 larger and conditionally suppress it.  For example, use a variable to store a count of the details in group 2 that aren't suppressed, and then suppress GF2 if that variable is 0.  If you try that, don't forget to reset the count to 0 for each new group 2 (eg. in GH2).

 James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41859464
Hi James - Followed your advice, and my main report looks great, but when I drill down, I'm getting TONS of pages of GH's and GF's - still no details:

tons-of-headers.PNG
Are you saying you can see the details on drill down? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41859477
Did you double-click on the group 2 headers or footer?  That should show the details, but in some cases you have DetailsA suppressed, so you won't see anything in some groups, because all of the details are suppressed.  If you don't see any details at first, try a different group 2.

 James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41859482
I'm double-clicking on GF1 where the @group_txt and @get_count formulas are stored.  If I move the formulas to GF2, the report doesn't work.  It displays only the first instance of Group #1:  User 5 and a sequential counter.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41859510
Don't move any formulas.

 In your screenshot, you have a bunch of GH2a, GH2b and GF2 sections.  Did you try double-clicking on those?  That should show the details in that group 2.  In some cases you have all of the details in a group 2 suppressed, so you won't see any details for those groups, but you should see details for some groups.

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41859571
That is how drill down works.  You asked to drill into a specific vale.  It doesn't open the full report and expose all the details.  It opens in a new tab.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41860285
This report is built the exact same way I do all reports with a drill down feature.  There's absolutely nothing different.
I you run the sample report, the result shows just the PH's and GF1, as it should.  However, when I drill down, I'm only getting RH, PHa, PHc, GF1 and RF. - no details section.
As I was saying, I have the exact same report for another customer grouping, and when I drill down, I get the PH's, GH1, Da, GF1 and RF.  I just can't figure out why the two reports are functioning differently - data is in the same sections.
I guess at this point I'll just start over and rewrite the report.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 41860347
This report has 2 groups.  You drill in one level at a time.

If you want the detail to show
Uncheck HIDE
Use the following as the suppression formula

DrillDownGroupLevel < 1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tkriegel
ID: 41860545
mlmcc - that was exactly the answer!  

In order to hide details b and c, I put drilldowngrouplevel < 2 in their suppression formulas (I never want those sections to show)

Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41860637
If you never want them to show then just suppress.  no need for a formula.

I don't recall is there a formula in the section you need evaluated?  If not then just delete the section

mlmcc
0