Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why Excel table refuse some basic editing ?

Posted on 2016-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi The Excel table refuses some basic editing such as, color highlight, merge cells etc. When i do so, I always get this error message. Please see the screenshot in attachment. Thank you
1.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847345
Oh, this is very much related to your other question about being able to copy and paste.

Your workbook is corrupted.  It probably has 64K styles embedded in it and perhaps thousands of range names, some hidden.

I highly recommend you clean the file using the XLStyles tool.  It's available in the following formats:

Windows 8 & 10:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/p/xlstylestool/9wzdncrfjptg

Other versions of Windows:
https://sergeig888.wordpress.com/2011/03/21/net4-0-version-of-the-xlstylestool-is-now-available/

This is very safe and reliable freeware (in fact, Microsoft bought it for incorporation into Windows 10).  I've been using it for several years to resolve the same issues you're seeing here.

If you don't want to download the software and use it, attach a copy of your workbook here and I will be happy to clean it and post back for you.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41847734
Please stick to one question about this problem.
0