Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 client won't connect to Server

Posted on 2016-10-17
8
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Using a reservation app on Win 7 using SQL server 2008 R2.
Client also has SQL Server 2008 R2

Server works 100%

The client won't connect.  Also Win 7 + SQL server 2008 R2. I have attached error msg and both svr & client ini files.
Can ping server from client
Ensured the server has 'Allow connections' ticked.

Enabled TCP on server firewall. Opened port 1433 on server.  

Can't work it out
Error msgReservit.ini
Server.ini
0
Comment
Question by:sco505
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41847217
It's possible that your SQL server instance isn't using the default port. A quick test would be to momentarily bring down your firewall and see if you can connect then. If you can then there is another port you will need to open.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41847244
You'll also have to make sure the SQL Browser service is running. It is used to find out about the non-default port (using an instance name implies it is a dynamic, non-default port). SQL Browser requires 1434/udp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sco505
ID: 41847384
I'll give both a go.  Let you know how I get on.  Take a couple of days to get there and fix
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 41848032
To find out what port SQL is listening to, open a command prompt as administrator and run the following:

netstat -aon -b

Scroll until you find sqlserver.exe and see which port it is listening on as well as which IP it is binding to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sco505
ID: 41851291
Disabled firewall.
Browser is running
No luck.  Still getting same error.

Attached server netstat file.  Shows no IP for sqlserver.exeNetstat-Svr.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41852112
Port 1433 is fine and correct. Even without SQL Browser service the connection should get established (port 1433 is tried as last resort, even if using an instance name), it might just last a second longer.
The local application is using TCP on port 1433 too, so that works.

The ReservIt.ini contains this entry:  Data Source=.\sqlexpress
Server.ini: Data Source=\\\\reservit-pc\\sqlexpress
and both Provider=SQLOLEDB
Your screenshot however shows Provider=SqlNCli10.1; Data Source=192.168.1.25\sqlexpress

This info does not fit together. The first file refers to a local instance, the second has a misspelled data source (no leading backslashes are allowed), and the error message uses both a different data source and provider (Native Client 2008).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sco505
ID: 41857566
Thanks Qlemo.  All it took was to delete the 2 leading backslashes and now it works 100%
0