Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Revert from Win 10 Pro to Home so I can use the upgrade key on different computer

Posted on 2016-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
I upgraded a new computer from Win10 Home to Pro using an upgrade key purchased at Bestbuy.
However it turns out that the computer is not right for my application - I need to return it and purchase a new one which will also need the home to pro upgrade.

Can I simply do a factory reset on the "old new computer"  and use the license key again to upgrade on the new one or do I need to call MS? or is there another way.  Want to get it right before I do the factory reset..
0
Comment
Question by:SJBob
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41847238
I don't think so, but you can try it with your current system just change product key :D
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847260
You can do it - just deactivate the license on your "old" computer, then you will need to do the reinstall like you said.

Then on your new PC you can use the key. You may have to call Microsoft activation center and enter a bunch of numbers to confirm it, but it should work.

http://win10faq.com/move-your-windows-10-license-to-a-new-computer/
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41847594
Since you are getting a new computer, just get it with Pro preinstalled. It will be better in the long run and the time you save will be more than the cost of the upgrade you paid money for.
0