Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ACS 3415 - making a bootable USB

Posted on 2016-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I need to downgrade the Cisco ACS from 5.8 to 5.4. So following the installation instructions one method is to use USB.
Cisco seems to specify that linux must be used to create the bootable USB. I've made Linux bootable USBs from Windows
boot utilities in the past (pendrive perhaps it was called?) Anyhow I need to know if anyone's used Windows to create the
boot USB for Cisco ACS and that this worked out ok. Thank you!

The Cisco support site http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/net_mgmt/cisco_secure_access_control_system/5-4/installation/guide/csacs_book/csacs_ins_acs_in_ucs.html#22569
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847892
I use UNetBootIn or ISO to USB to create the installer.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848071
I've only used it for Windows, but Rufus should do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41849293
Thanks much gentlemen.
0