[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which domain should I use?

Posted on 2016-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I am going to build a comprehensive web site that will teach guitarists music theory. It will be free, and it will always be free, and it will be better than most of the content that is out there.

My dad is an attorney and I'm thinking about having him register me as a nonprofit, I think this may help with some of the fair use exemptions to copyright law.

I registered the name musictheoryguitar.net but I was thinking about registering musictheoryguitar.org instead.

What are your thoughts on these domains and how would they affect search engine optimization.
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847292
The TLD (.com or .org) won't make any difference in search engine optimization.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Brooks earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847295
From what I understand your top level domain (ie. .com, .org, .net) shouldn't theoretically affect your SEO but its generally considered best not to use odd ball TLD's like .horse, .sucks, .name because these are often spam indicators. Both .net and .org are established TLD's so either should work equally well. If you are registered as a non-profit I would probably lean towards .org but that's really just a personal preference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41847331
Thanks I will register as a nonprofit and purchase the domain.
0