Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to install MAC OSX on a MAC that has windows installed

Posted on 2016-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I have a user that reformatted their mac pro. They installed win 10.  Now they want the MAC installed again.
Every option I press to get to the boot menu is not working.  
I'm trying to figure out how to install MAC OSX again on the MAC.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Brooks
Tyler Brooks earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847393
You should just need to hold option-command-r as soon as you hit the power button and that should take you to the recovery menu. Which will present you with the options needed to reinstall OSX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41847449
I get an error message, black screen with a globe and an exclamation mark in the middle.
The only writing:  apple.com/support  -2105F

Never seen these before.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847558
Are you connected to the internet?  Recovery mode needs to contact Apple's servers to download the system and recover.

Does it have a superdrive?  If it does, how old is it?  If it's old enough to come with installer discs, you'll need to find those disks to install.  You can't use command option r to install over the internet in that case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41848782
We figured it out, so we needed to push ALT on the windows keyboard, since it's a physical MAC, but was running windows, it needed the MAC command on the windows keyboard.
Then that allowed us to install the OS again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41848784
Thanks guys for your input.
0