Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysqli Query

Posted on 2016-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hi,

I have a column in my data base called end_date, there could be 2 data types in this column

2016-01-01

or it could be simply

0000-00-00

My query looks like this

"SELECT room_id FROM child_room WHERE child_id='".$id."' AND end_date > ".$today." Or end_date = '0000-00-00'"

Open in new window


There are multipul entris in the DB for each child so I need the current used row for that child.

The query fails.

Can you see whats wrong

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pc-buddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847467
Boolean logic operators have precedence

A AND B OR C

Is the same as

(A AND B) OR C

In your case you want
A AND (B OR C)

Does this do what you want?
"SELECT room_id FROM child_room WHERE child_id='".$id."' AND (end_date > ".$today." Or end_date = '0000-00-00')"

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 41847479
You might also use WHERE end_date <> '0000-00-00' to eliminate the outliers.  Then you can use the ORDER BY and LIMIT clauses to get sensible results sets.

This would probably be syntactically correct (note quotes around $today).  You might add ORDER  BY and LIMIT clauses.
"SELECT room_id FROM child_room WHERE child_id='$id' AND end_date <> '0000-00-00' AND end_date > '$today' "

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Tao
Brian Tao earned 500 total points
ID: 41847864
You forgot to enclose $today in single quotes.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 41861451
Thanks all, helped a lot
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41861598
You are welcome.
0