Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

json with xmlhttprequesr

Posted on 2016-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
BUT in javascript any external connections like AJAX XMLHttpRequest() or the newer WebSocket( )  WILL NOT WORK in a browser, because the XMLHttpRequest() requests a connection to the ajax URL which does not exist in a "File System" environment. So to have ANY javascript with the XMLHttpRequest() you MUST get a windows operating system server "SET UP" to handle web connection request that are use in the XMLHttpRequest() operation.


i was reading as above.

any good end to end examples, links on this?(prefrably using java web servers like tomcat etc rather than .Net engines(actually either is fine)

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847499
Without knowing the context of this comment, I'd have to say it is utterly false. However, in the context of a localhost-only, non-internet, non-intranet situation, it might be true.

Where did you find this statement?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847527
AJAX makes an HTTP connection to a web server to get a response.  The normal file system does not have a way to respond to an HTTP request so you can't use AJAX to open local files.  A web server is necessary but it can be Linux or even Mac OSX instead of Windows.
0