Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is macOS Sierra worth the upgrade?

Posted on 2016-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I run three operating systems depending on task, but lately I've been using macOS.

I had a ton of wifi problems with El Capitan that I had to work out. But I am installing a lot of new software right now, I guess I should check with the vendors to see if they are compatible with the new OS.

But mainly I'm just wondering if I should upgrade the operating system. Is it good?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848261
Is it good?

That's really subjective and depends on what you want out of it.  If your WiFi is having problems in El Capitan, you may possibly have a hardware issue.

I would only suggest upgrading if your software supports it.  That's one of the main problem with OS X, upgrades break apps at times.  As someone that manages multiple systems, I would test it before ok'ing upgrades on all other systems.  Sometimes you have to wait until software vendors update their software, sometimes you can just upgrade immediately, but I don't upgrade until I test.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848286
I would wait until 10.12.1 becomes available. I never upgrade to the first version of an OS. With El Capitan, I waited until 10.11.5, in fact.
0