Solved

Unable to start eclipse ?

Posted on 2016-10-17
17
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I installed Eclipse C/C++ Development Tool (CDT).

I started Eclipse by running "eclipse.exe" in the Eclipse installed directory but attached Java error?
Java-Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 116 total points
ID: 41847782
check your installed programs whether there is a java runtime available. if yes, uninstall it and reinstall a new one from non-admin account. if no, check other computers which java runtime they were using and try to get the same one.

note, uninstalling and reinstalling is necessary to get the needed environment variables set, such that Eclipse can find the Java.

Sara
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 83 total points
ID: 41847801
Try running eclipse.exe as administrator.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 50 total points
ID: 41847869
It could be an issue about memory used by Java.
I got this matter in the past and solved by following a tutorial around the web.
What I did was :
Open the Control Panel
Go to System
Go to Advanced Systems Properties
Then Environment Variables
In System Variables, click Add
New Variable Name: _JAVA_OPTIONS
New Variable Value: -Xmx512M
Click OK
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 251 total points
ID: 41847909
Make sure as well that you have 64 JRE installed if you're using a 64 bit machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41848967
Attached is information about Java installed in my machine and my computer.
Java-in-Program-Files.PNG
Java-Program-Files--x86--Folder.PNG
Java-Programs-installed.PNG
My-Computer.PNG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41849540
Have you tried adding the value for the Java memory allocation?
Enviroment variable for Java OptionsDo you have Razer Synapse installed?
Take a look at this discussion to understand how to manage the Java memory allocation
Environment variable and Java Options
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41849551
i hope one of the suggestions has helped.

if not, are you allowed to uninstall Java 6 and reinstall it on your computer 'as administrator'?

if yes, you should do it and then use the JRE that came with the eclipse (should be Java 6 as well but perhaps a newer version).

note, it is not so bad running Eclipse always in administrator mode. you could spare one click by creating a new desktop icon for Eclipse, where you can check 'run always as administrator' in the advanced ... property page of the link. then you can left-click and don't have to choose 'run as administrator' when starting eclipse.

off-topic: i see your pc has 3 GB installed RAM although it is 64-bit windows. 3 GB was a limitation for 32-bit Windows. it is good likely in my opinion that your mainboard actually has 4GB RAM installed. if so, you should try to use the memory,
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41849576
You should start by uninstalling all Java 6 and get the latest version. The version you have is not only way out of date but contains serious security issues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41850079
I uninstall Java 6 from "Control Panel"  -    "Program and Features"  ?

Exactly from where do I get the latest version of Java ?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 251 total points
ID: 41850125
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41850635
make sure to install the downloaded setup 'as administrator'. otherwise you might run into same issue again.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41851386
I changed the variable to     -Xmx512M      but I still couldn't invoke eclipse.  So, I deleted this variable.

I uninstalled java 6.

I was going to  re-install java but I'm confused about 'administrator'.  Only I use this computer.  Exactly how do I install downloaded setup 'as administrator' ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41851388
I'm the administrator on my PC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41851393
Above Java installation link has multiple install links.  Exactly, what program(s) do I install?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41851540
can you show the files/folders you downloaded?

normally there is a setup.exe or self-unpacking .exe file. you install with administrator rights by right-clicking on the .exe file and choose 'as administrator'. some (or even most) Setup programs would require administrator rights anyhow, what means that they would ask whether you allow to proceed when you start the Installation. note, if there are more than one .exe file in the download, it shouldn't make any harms if you hit the wrong one first. if there is no .exe you might have a .zip or .msi file. if you don't see any ..xxx extensions with the downloaded files, you may check the file type which should be application or setup/installation.

Sara
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 251 total points
ID: 41851660
Exactly, what program(s) do I install?

jre-8u111-windows-x64.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41853224
Great job in answering the question.  Eclipse runs after java installation.
0