Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS updates and deadlines

Posted on 2016-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I have a GP that sets my servers to check for updates every two hours and install them at 2AM each day.

Now I'm bringing deadlines into the mix.

So, tonight is Tuesday.  If I approve updates tonight at 7PM, and my servers check in every two hours, and I set a deadline of this Friday at 2AM, will the updates install tonight at 2AM since my GP says they can, or will they wait for the deadline date before firing off?

I'm trying to determine if my 2AM daily will supersede the deadline.  Of course, deadline means anytime before as well so I'm not sure how that would play out.

Thoughts?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847755
The updates will still go on daily at 2AM.  The deadline will only be activated if the updates are not installed by then.  

Once the deadline is reached, the updates will be forced installed and even the administrator will not be able to cancel the installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41848047
Anthony Chung is correct. What you set on the Group Policy Setting is the install behavior of the Windows Update Client for everyday activity, The deadline is a property of specific updates defined on the WSUS server. You can see it as a two condition logic, the one that rise first will trigger the installation first. So in your case, the updates will get installed at 2AM the same day you approve the update on most of your computers under the GPO. Only those computers without network connectivity or that remain off will get installed the updates by the deadline as soon as they connect to the WSUS server and found the updates with the deadline set.
0