[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't send as from a mail enable public folder

Posted on 2016-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi
I have a user that each time he try to send as from a mail enable public folder he gets an error that  This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator. You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user.
How do I set that permission on Exchange 2016?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847748
Go to Toolbox in EMC and then click on Public Folder Management Console.  Look for the particular mail enabled public folder and right-click on it and go to properties.  Click on Mail Flow Settings tab and then on Delivery Options.  Click on properties and add the user.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41847809
Dear User

You can refer the following Microsoft article to resolve same issue:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/3045224

If it doesn't get resolved then you can refer to a solved exchange expert query:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28950136/Exchange-2016-mailbox-permissions.html

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0