Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group Policy - Disable Windows Update on specific computer

Posted on 2016-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Dear Sir,

We had a Active Directory 2008 and deployed a Windows update GPO on the root directory. We would like to disable some computers' Windows update. How can we do?

Thank you.

With regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41847641
Put them in their own OU and create a gpo for Windows Update to your specifications.  If you have WSUS put them in their own group and don't approve updates for that group
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41847735
Put those computers in a separate OU and Apply Block Inheritance (Right-click on the OU on GPMC and click on Block Inheritance)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848020
If you cannot move them to an OU of their own, then you can still do above but ensure to use WMI filtering where computer name equals to what you want.
0