Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My production physical server goes down, Please help.

Posted on 2016-10-17
11
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Team,

My Physical server goes down, unable to fix it because it is having very old HP hardware,
and It is out of support. this server is running on windows 2000 OS.
Only ILO is working for this server,  It is very critical server running Voice related applications.

is there is any way to do the P to V conversion of this server? if yes
please guide me how can I  do it, Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41847644
Restore from a backup onto a virtual machine.
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41847652
You say the system is running voice related applications.  Is there any special hardware associated with these applications that would not be available in a VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41847659
No, It is IVR related applications.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41847668
Macrium Reflect has a product (ImgToVHD) for converting backups to VM images, and it is included in all recent releases of the product.  There is a summary of how to use it on the Macrium web site.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41847672
What about using Symantec System Recovery 2013 R2 software ?

https://www.veritas.com/product/backup-and-recovery/system-recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41847679
I need the steps and pre requisites to convert the Physical machine to the virtual machine.
through ILO
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 332 total points
ID: 41847746
Whenyou say it shuts down what exactly do you mean...your system is totally unusable or it stays up for a couple of hours...
If it can hold for an hour then to make a Windows 2000 P to V the easiest solution is with Vmware Converter but you need the old version 4.0.
I know because recently i have made my own servers.....
If it isn't working then the only solution is Cold Clone 3.0.3 an old tool from Vmware that is now discontinued....probably you have to setup an old Esxi server in order to perform the conversion.....
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1004 total points
ID: 41847806
Your issue will be finding the correct version of VMware converter, required for Windows 2000, and also whether your server will remain UP long enough to obtain the conversion.

Is it hardware or software which is failing, if it's software you will just CLONE the issue to the virtual server.

As for the steps required, see my EE Article, making sure you have the correct version of converter, 3.03 or 4.0, 4.3.

Part 13: HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2
1
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 332 total points
ID: 41847837
If you can boot from DVD and still have full access to the harddisks you might consider a two-step process: Use imaging software (Acronis, Symantec, ...) running from DVD to create a image backup, then use a converter to get VHD (Hyper-V) or a VMware VM. This does remove the need of having a stable enough system to do a live conversion.

You should tell us more about the config, and what exactly happens on reboot.
1
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 332 total points
ID: 41847871
What model and generation of HP server? Chances are if it is hardware you can buy a replacement on eBay for a few bucks and just move your disks to it. If you provide the serial number we can look the machine up on Partsurfer for you.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41852387
Thanks dear experts, your guidance is super.
0