Solved

Is it possible to supply me with a list of Exchange users and the number of items in each users "inbox" and "Sent Items" folders.

Posted on 2016-10-17
7
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Is it possible to supply me with a list of Exchange users and the number of items in each users "inbox" and "Sent Items" folders.

We are on Exchange 2010.
All users are on one Organisational Unit.(OU)

Any good powershell script we can use.
0
Comment
Question by:itadminhelp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41847663
alan.reid is a user

C:\>Get-MailboxFolderStatistics alan.reid -FolderScope Inbox | Where {$_.FolderPath -eq "/Inbox"} | Select Name,FolderandSubFolderSize,ItemsinFolderandSubfolders
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41847666
Hi IT,

I'm using this script: http://exchangeserverpro.com/powershell-script-create-mailbox-size-report-exchange-server-2010

It does more than waht you ask for, but then you can trim or edit the CSV result yourself.

Hope that help.
Get-MailboxReport.ps1.TXT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41847678
To get a report for all mailboxes you can try creating a script as shown below:

$mailboxes = @(Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited)
$report = @()

foreach ($mailbox in $mailboxes)
{
    $inboxstats = Get-MailboxFolderStatistics $mailbox -FolderScope Inbox | Where {$_.FolderPath -eq "/Inbox"}

    $mbObj = New-Object PSObject
    $mbObj | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name "Display Name" -Value $mailbox.DisplayName
    $mbObj | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name "Inbox Size (Mb)" -Value $inboxstats.FolderandSubFolderSize.ToMB()
    $mbObj | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name "Inbox Items" -Value $inboxstats.ItemsinFolderandSubfolders
    $report += $mbObj
}

$report



Saving that as Get-InboxReport.ps1 I can then run it in the Exchange Management Shell.

[PS] C:\Scripts>.\Get-InboxSize.ps1

Output it to CSV file for further analysis.

[PS] C:\Scripts>.\Get-InboxSize.ps1 | Export-CSV inboxsizes.csv


You can modify the above script to add Sent Items folder.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41847681
This will do it, with output to CSV file for each mailbox's Inbox and Sent Items.

Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxFolderStatistics | Where-Object {$_.Name -match “Inbox|Sent Items”} | Select-Object Identity,Name,ItemsInFolder,FolderSize | Export-Csv C:\MailboxItemCount.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminhelp
ID: 41849437
Got solution
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41849442
Which one ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itadminhelp
ID: 41849847
got solution
0