[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do write this URL Rewrite Rule for IIS

Posted on 2016-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
How do I create URL Rewrite rule for IIS that will temporarily redirect any requested URL to my ShutDown.cfm page?

This will go into my web.config file which already has a few rewrites.

This is a microsoft server.

I need to show the ShutDown.cfm page while I do maintenance.
0
Comment
Question by:bigmikey88
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847711
you can add a rule like this:

<rule name="Redirect all to Shutdown" stopProcessing="true">
                    <match url="(.*)" />
                    <action type="Redirect" url="shutdown.cfm" />
                </rule>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847812
If you are running IIS 7 or above with ASP.NET role service enabled, you can install URL Rewrite Module. You can then create a rewrite rule by using URL Rewrite UI in IIS Manager by
    Go to IIS Manager.
    Select Default Web Site.
    In the Feature View click URL Rewrite.

For more info visit the link below
https://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/creating-rewrite-rules-for-the-url-rewrite-module
Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bigmikey88
ID: 41848739
many thanks  

Michael
0