Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop fast cheaper recommend

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
question 1. iim looking for a fast laptop 17 inch screen & as many connection interfacea as possible around max £100-£150 range ?

Can install win 7 & upwards on system ie win 8.0/8.1/10
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41847822
For this price range the only solution is refurbished....i guess you are from Uk so search for stores selling refurbished hardware.....but all these stores want to make a profit you have better chance looking in small adds
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 41847836
yes i know but looking ebay just thort get recommendation .
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847847
Well try to get an Intel CPU for your Laptop i think you should find an older i3 along with at least 4gb RAM and 500GB HDD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 41847857
Yesvi was looking at them.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848349
The laptop that you posted is only a 14.1" screen...

This isn't bad:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Acer-TravelMate-7750-i5-2410M-6GB-500GB-DVDRW-HDMI-Webcam-17-3-/152282545095?hash=item2374bf3bc7:g:2dcAAOSw8w1YA2Zz#viTabs_0 

Good bits:
Intel Core i5-2410M 2.30GHz with Turbo up to 2.90GHz
6GB DDR
LAN, WLAN, USB, HDMI,
Webcam
SD Card Reader
17.3'' screen with 1920 x 1080 resolution
Windows 10 Pro installed, activated

£130 with 2 days to go on the auction

But you can probably search there as well as we can...

I'd suggest ideally an i5 chip, 6gb RAM.  i3 would be OK.  500mb hd should be the minimum.  You won't get much gaming potential out of a laptop in any case, especially an older one, so graphics should be fairly irrelevant at this price point.  
Good manufacturers are Lenovo, Dell, HP, Asus, Acer, in my opinion.
Personally, I don't like Packard Bell, or Sony.

If you get one with an older OS, you should check whether drivers to update it to a newer OS exist first, and of course, the free w10 upgrade is now closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 41858047
Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 41858048
Thanks for advice.
0