Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Install DB in EXCH2013

Posted on 2016-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
about this command:

.\setup /m:Install /Roles:ca,mb,mt /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms /InstallWindowsComponents /DBFilePath:"C:\DB01\DB01.edb" /LogFolderPath:"C:\DB01\Logs" /MdbName:"DB01"

Open in new window


I haven't installed like this, I used the GUI.
There is no DB created. Can I do this manually at every time ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41847838
Hi,

as per MS article, it is supported to use [/DbFilePath:<Edb file path>] and [/LogFolderPath:<log folder path>] switches.

MS link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997281(v=exchg.150).aspx

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41847849
Yes I know the command.
But my question is, can I create the DB also later on ? Because I already have installed EXCH2013.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847865
Oh, sorry.

Yes, you can create DB after you install Exchange. If you have Exchange standard, then you can create 5 database, or better said, you can have 5 mounted DB.

To create DB, just log to EAC --> Servers --> Databases --> Add new DB

OR via Exchange Shell:
New-MailboxDatabase -Name "<DB_Name>" -EdbFilePath "D:\ExchangeDatabases\DB1\DB1.edb" -LogFolderPath "X:\ExchangeDatabaseLog\DB1\"

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41847868
For database creation you can use the following:

New-MailboxDatabase -Name "MailboxDatabase01" -EdbFilePath D:\DatabaseFiles\MailboxDatabase01.edb -LogFolderPath F:\DatabaseFiles\LogFolder

After successfully creating the Database we need to mount it to the Exchange server with the following command.

Mount-Database -Identity "MailboxDatabase01"
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 41847875
Every time you install Exchange (mailbox role) there will be a default mailbox database created on that server no matter how you install it.

for any additional DB you will need to create it manually either with the GUI or with the new-mailboxdatabase command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41847883
Thanks.
0