Solved

exchange default global address list

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi

I have renamed a username from a.b to a.c and have renamed from email address option also in exchange server 2013.
But now there is still the name a.b is showing in global address list.
that's other user's are unable to find this user to send mail.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed mohammed
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41847839
Hi,
Please try to update the addressbook
Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "my addressbook"

Open in new window


Exchange 2013
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266966%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
Exchange 2010
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/8392/Manually-Update-Global-Address-List-GAL-on-Exchange-2010.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41847840
Hi,

first you should do is to log to OWA, and check if you can see this user. You are most likely going to see that user.

If that works, then you should update OAB. Outlook, by default, uses cached mode, so you need to update OAB.

Run these commands:
get-offlineaddressbook
update-offlineaddressbook -identity "...." <-- type identity that you got from command above.

After this is done, it can still take some time for users to see change. You can force manual download of address book, to make sure it is done as it should be.
From Outlook --> Send/receive --> send/receive groups --> download address book.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammed mohammed
ID: 41847863
Hi
Now Default Global Address list is update with name a.c after updating the list.
Thanks -MAS

But Still the old name is showing in outlook.
I think, I have to update offline address book also.
the command Get-Offlineaddressbook gave me result
Name                     Version               AddressLists
OAB <Ex2013>      version4             \Default Global Address List


But when I am using the command
Update-Offlineaddressbookupdate OAB

It gave error.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41847870
Hi,

you should use command: update-offlineaddressbook -identity "OAB <Ex2013> "
Use ""

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammed mohammed
ID: 41847873
Still the same
The operation couldn't be performed because object 'OAB <Ex2013' couldn't be found on DC01.abc.com
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 41847886
Please use this command to see the addressbooks
Get-GlobalAddressList

Open in new window

or update all by the below command
Get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 41847908
Did you change the full name from AD?

Right click AD object and select Rename to see if the full name is also modified to a.c.

Post that update all addresslists
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed mohammed
ID: 41849472
Thank you very much.
0