Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 connection problems on OS X

Posted on 2016-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hello

I have an Exchange 2013 system with Windows and OS X users, some OS X users sometimes have problems connecting to the server on the local network, in external network have no problems.

Can anybody help me? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Xavi Viñas
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wallace
ID: 41847845
What mail clients are they using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xavi Viñas
ID: 41847850
They are using different versions

OS X versió 10.8.5
Mail versio 6.6

OS X versio 10.11.6 capitan
Outlook mac 14.5.8

OS X version 10.7.5
Mail version 5.3
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Lapin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848442
Of the ones you list, which are the ones that are having issues?  It should be noted that Exchange 2013 requires Outlook 2011 (which you have) or better on the MIcrosoft side.  I'm not sure that OS X 10.7.x Mail software meets the burden on the Apple side.

In short, your 10.7 machines might need to switch to Outlook 2011.  The same might be true for the 10.8.x users.

From the Exchange 2013 prerequisites page:
http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/10/22/exchange-2013-prerequisites/
---
Supported client access methods

Outlook 2013, Outlook 2010, Outlook 2007
RPC over HTTP is only method of connectivity for Outlook clients
Entourage 2008 for Mac, Web Services Edition
Outlook for Mac 2011
Outlook clients earlier than Outlook 2007 are not supported.
Email clients on Mac operating systems that require DAV, such as Entourage 2008 for Mac RTM and Entourage 2004, are not supported.
---
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xavi Viñas
ID: 41850100
thanks tim

I suspected that it could be something like this, I'll try to update the customers.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41902188
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Tim Lapin (https:#a41848442)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

jhyiesla
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0