Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCH2013 Migration tasks

Posted on 2016-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi Experts,

I migrate from EXCH2007 to EXCH2013.

EXCH2013 are installed on the new servers, I have 3.
Now I configure the namespace on the server.
Do I have to do this on all 3 servers ? One by one ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41847893
Hi,

you can do all the operations on one server, or via one server.
To configure services, just either log to one server, and from EAC choose one of 3 servers for which you want to change settings, or use exchange shell.
EAC --> Servers --> virtual directories

If you want to create accepted domains, address policy and such, do that on one server, and rest will see it.
EAC --> mail flow

On the other hand, if you want to configure send connectors and such server specific things, you can do that again on one server, and simple choose for which server you want to associate it.
EAC --> mail flow --> send connectors

So, basically, you can do all settings when you are logged to one server EAC. No need to log to multiple.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41848010
Do you have a step by step guide for EXCH2007 to 2013 but with COEXISTENSE ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41848011
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41848018
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848027
Almost all exchange migration require a period of coexistence, even for few hours, if not for days/ weeks.
That document has coexistence, but you must decide for how long. In part 3 of that document, you can see that author is starting migration of services and mailboxes from 2007 to 2013.
So, if you stop there, you will have coexistence. If you migrate all, then you are most likely going to remove 2007 and in that point, you will be left with clean 2013 organization.

I would recommend that you configure all services like on 2007, configure connectors, DB and everything else you need. After that you can simple change IP address on local DNS, to point to new server, as well as firewall/ antispam device to point to new server.
In that point you have next step of coexistence, where both servers are working, but 2013 is in charge.
After that you can start with migration to it, and finally decommission of 2007.

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848050
Here is a step by step guide for the migration and co-existence of Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013.

For migration the general steps that we will take are:

Deploying Exchange 2013 and configuring digital certificates after that

Configuring Name Space, Virtual Directories, Offline Address Book and Mail Flow

Moving Client Access and Moving Mailboxes to Exchange 2013

Moving Public Folders to Exchange 2013 and after migration decommissioning old Exchange Server

refer to this article to get in detailed.

Here is an another informative article for Exchange 2007/2013 Coexistence, this article helps you to see the proper configuration of URLs for Proxy and Redirection.

Hope this helps!
0