Solved

Domain tablet GP updates not applying

Posted on 2016-10-18
9
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
We have a number of surface tab 4's floating around on the domain.

These are joined to the domain but go home with their respective users. The user then connects back into the domain via Sonicwall NetExtender/ SSL VPN thingy to access network/ domain stuff....

I have a GP that restarts all the clients at a specific time during the night. all of the machines within are part of this policy - except servers an other critical machines etc.

Now i have amended the policy to exclude a specific Surface Tab as the user was complaining it was restarting when they were using it (really late at night) so i tried to make the Policy run even later - this didn't change on the effected Tab.

So I removed the specific tab from the policy - but the tab still restarts!!

Any thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:mudcow007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 125 total points
ID: 41848004
It's possible that the user isn't keeping the tab connected to the VPN long enough to get a gpupdate.

Ask the user to connect to the SSL VPN and then run
gpupdate /force

Open in new window

from the command line.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 125 total points
ID: 41848006
Has the policy been updated on the device, did you run gpupdate /force?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 41848023
The tablet is on site today, connected to corporate wifi.

I did a RSOP.msc which said the policies were updated today?!

after that I issued a gpupdate /force an will wait until wednesday night to see if it reboots

updates to follow
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 41848033
OK, I believe it should work fine now.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41848091
You never told us how you made the device restart. Did you deploy a scheduled task? That task won't be deleted, if you unlink the policy, it stays in place.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 41848273
I made the device restart today, by manually rebooting the device then forcing an update

The GP i have configured to restart domain machines uses scheduled tasks through group policy. which is set onto a specific OU - the tablet is not part of that OU

hope that makes sense?

thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41848283
I already wrote: the scheduled tasks remain in place after you remove the specific tablet from the policy. That is normal, you need to delete that task manually.
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41848334
As McKnife has mentioned, scheduled tasks will remain in place after you remove the device from the OU. You can either:

Delete the task manually (easiest if it's only one tablet).
Create a GP Preference to delete the specified scheduled task.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 41851637
Awesome, the comments were things i hadn't thought of - so Thanks
0