[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installed softare without GUID

Posted on 2016-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hi All,

We have an installed software on our PC's that don't have a guid. This means that when we try uninstall the product using powershell:

$app = Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_Product | Where-Object {
    $_.Name -match "Software Name"
}
$app.Uninstall()

the uninstall fails as it cannot find the product.

Is there a way we can manually assign a guid to the installed software?

also is there another way we can uninstall the product?

thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41848322
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41849310
Use the freeware version of Revo uninstaller in hunter mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 41849581
If the software was not installed using an msi package you won't be able to uninstall it with $app.Uninstall(); Try locating the software in "Programs and Features",

If it can be found there you can find the uninstall string in the registry somewhere under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall or HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 41851801
we have to uninstall it from 400 machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 41851802
therefore we are trying to automate this process
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851808
When you find the uninstall string in the registry, go from there; If it is an MSI you can uninstall silent with msiexec /x {productcode} /QB, if the product has it's own uninstaller try to figure out if it has any command line options.

Can you give a hint about what software you are trying to uninstall?
0