Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Button not taking me to the href

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
<button type="button" class="btn btn-info btn-lg pull-center" href= "page2.php">2. By s EDI Files<br>(through web )</button>

Open in new window


I have this button but its not taking me to page2.php, im not sure why
0
Comment
Question by:Jasmine Ikhreishi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41848177
Buttons are not links - rather use a link and style it as a button i.e

<a class="btn btn-info btn-lg pull-center" href= "page2.php">2. By s EDI Files<br>(through web )</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848185
or use onclick
<button type="button" class="btn btn-info btn-lg pull-center" onclick="window.location.href='page2.php'">2. By s EDI Files<br>(through web )</button> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41848278
Why define an onlick for a button when a <a> looks exactly the same and does the same thing by default?
0