?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG Node

Posted on 2016-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Quick question, is there a reason to put a DAG node into maintenance mode if the node isn't hosting any active copies of a mailbox DB?
I generally don't put them in maintenance mode when I need to reboot or even install windows updates since they only have replicas, but I was wondering what do you think? The Nodes hosting active DBs I always put in maintenance mode before I do anything on that member.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848214
In 2010 putting a node in Maintenance mode will move the active DBs from it and block activation so it doesn't receive any databases in the meantime

say  you are installing windows update and, for whatever reason, a db is activated on that server you will need to move it again before restarting, putting it in maintenance mode prevents that
2
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41848225
Totally agree with Akhater.

Moreover, putting a node into maintenance mode before rebooting is also a good practice for Fail-over clusters.
0