Solved

Mark Single Email As Unread (iOS 10 Mail)

Posted on 2016-10-18
23
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
Hi,

Does anyone know how to mark an email in an email thread as unread in iOS 10.

I find the new iOS Mail update really bad. Also when you click the reply button... you have to click reply 3 time (various pop ups) before you can actually reply.

When i try to mark one email in a thread as unread, all of the emails in that thread are marked as unread which is REALLY frustrating.

Can anyone offer any advice. I was going to move to the Gmail app but apparently they only allow you to use 5 accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Open the Email, touch Edit (top right), open circle left of email. touch to select it, touch Mark and then select Unread.

This works I have done it.

Open the email and select reply.

It touch is not working, turn the phone completely OFF. Hold down the Power button (top) until you see Power Off. Swipe it. Wait one minute and start up again.

All this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
If i click unread, it marks all of the emails in that thread as unread.

So if i sent an email to client and we reply back and forward... a thread builds up... i just want to mark the last email as unread, and not the 10 other emails.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Did you touch Edit and select the single email?  

If you have shut down and started up your phone and followed my directions above (each one carefully), then you may need to consider restoring your phone from a backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Erik D'antoni
Comment Utility
I usually swipe right, select more >Mark>Mark as unread
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
I can only click edit from my inbox, and not when i am in a thread.

If i click edit at inbox level, it will mark all of the emails in that thread as unread.

Yes, i have tried restarting. Do you have a screenshot of a thread.

Latest email in the thread is also at the bottom... what dumb ass thought it would be a good idea to change this around... so if i have 100 emails in one thread... i have to scroll through 100 emails to get to the latest.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Erik D'antoni
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I do not think you can re-sort - I do not see a function.

But in a list, lower left, you can Filter by Read and Unread and that may reduce your list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
Dreadful design... i hate when Apple to things like this.

So essentially if you have 10 emails in a thread, you can't mark an individual one as read... hideous.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I do not know what you mean "In a thread". If I look at my Sent Items (lots), I can readily select a single email for changing.

If you are following directions carefully and cannot do what we suggest, then you need to do a complete reset of your phone and restore from backup.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Ignore advice to reset your phone as that will not resolve anything in this case.

In the Inbox in iOS Mail .. all threads have a set of double right carets >>
Tap the double carets to expands down the thread and you can see all the individual emails while still in the Inbox
Drag any of the individual emails in the thread to the right and it will mark that specific email as Unread

The same principle applies when you are inside an open thread ... drag any individual email to the right and it sets it back to Unread
1
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If touch to select does not work as stated above, a hardware reset may indeed help.

I advise solutions I have gleaned from testing and from Apple Experts as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Erik D'antoni
Erik D'antoni earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Did you apply the toggle so the mail displays from most recent?
1
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Also .. you can sort threads with newest on top VERY easily
Open the Settings on iOS
Go to the MAIL section
Down at the bottom there is an option for "Threading" where you can sort "Most Recent Message on Top"
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The settings appear to be context sensitive. I do not see any threading option in an liner list anywhere (IOS 10.1.2) but then I have a different view in my mail than you seem to .
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Threading is a feature of iOS Mail .. it has to be enabled .. and once enabled there are a few configuration options
Threading in iOS Mail Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.

I now have recent threads at the top (thanks Eoin & Erik).

I have now selected the drop down menu and i can get to the email list in the thread, and swipe to mark as unread (thanks Eoin).

@John - i don't think resetting the phone will fix a setting that is just not there, but thanks for you help on all of this, much appreciated

The only thing i can't seem to do is mark an email as unread when i am in it (in the email in the thread)... which you could do on iOS 9
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That is helpful because Threading is NOT on by default. Thank you for that.
 
I manage my email in Outlook not on a smartphone.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I don't think resetting the phone will fix a setting that is just not there  <-- Yes, true. You had hinted earlier that touch was not working and that is the only reason I suggested reset.

Everything I suggested above works and the helpful screen by eoinosullivan adds a great deal as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
Happy is he that asketh .. for he shall get an answer .. sometimes ;-)

When in the the Thread itself .. and each email is listed one above another. Did you try dragging one of the emails to the right .. ??  It works for me
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I can select an email the way I said or the way you said. Both work.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
@John
FYI .. the EDIT option DOES NOT work or exist when you have Thread view enabled on iOS Mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
All sorted now... thanks Eoin, and everyone else for their input.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- eoinosullivan (https:#a41848280)
-- John Hurst (https:#a41848215)
-- Erik Martens (https:#a41848288)
-- eoinosullivan (https:#a41848291)
-- eoinosullivan (https:#a41848299)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

jhyiesla
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0